Monthly Archives: August 2013

Questions from readers: Mushroom Patches… are they safe?

Question from Schagné in Australia:

I enjoy this site a lot as I am in the process of learning about edible forest gardening in order to plant my own.

I love mushrooms. My problem is that we have many local mushrooms that are quite toxic (e.g. the death cap), and I am […]

Permaculture Plants: Cattail, Bulrush, or Reedmace

Common Name: Cattail, Bulrush, Reedmace, Catninetail, Cumbungi, Raupo
Scientific Name: Typha species
Family: Typhaceae (a large marsh herb family)

Common Species (well, all of them, give or take one or two due to quibbling over nomenclature):

  • Narrow Leaf Cattail,  Lesser Bulrush, Small Reedmace, or Jambu (India) (Typha angustifolia)
  • Cape Bulrush (Typha capensis), only found in Southern Africa
  • Asian species with […]

Seventy Distinctive Mushrooms (Part Three: 21-30)

As I discussed in my recent article, Fighting Fungophobia (or Mycophobia) …the fear of mushrooms, here is a list of 70 Distinctive Mushrooms:

Seventy Distinctive Mushrooms (Part One: 1-10)
Seventy Distinctive Mushrooms (Part Two: 11-20)
Seventy Distinctive Mushrooms (Part […]

Permaculture Project: Harvesting and Using Wild Chicory

TCP_Chicory08

TCP_Chicory07

About a month ago, I noticed multiple Chicory plants popping up in my yard (please see my prior article on Permaculture Plants: Chicory). For those that don’t know, […]

Permaculture Plants: Persian Silk Tree

Common Names: Persian Silk Tree, Pink Silk Tree, Pink Siris, Mimosa, Lenkoran Acacia, Bastard Tamarind
Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin
Family: Fabaceae (the Legume, Bean, or Pea family)

Description:
This small, legume tree is fast growing and short-lived. Known primarily as a tropical-looking, ornamental tree, it has many additional uses. It fixes-nitrogen into the soil which allows […]

  • Permalink Gallery

    Get your Kids in the Natural World! – Part 2: Touring an Azorean Farm!

Get your Kids in the Natural World! – Part 2: Touring an Azorean Farm!

I am a huge advocate of getting our kids into the natural world and into the agricultural world. Please read my first article on this subject here: Get your Kids in the Natural World! – Part 1: Get them in the garden! All children should understand, and not be […]

Questions from Readers: Growing a young grape vine

Question from Elizabeth in South Carolina (Zone 8).
Humid Cool Temperate Climate (hot Summers, cool to light cold Winters).

I rescued a Muscadine (not really my favorite, but it was an experiment) and I bought a black table grape suited for this area last winter. I put both in pots as […]

Permaculture Plants: Honey Locust

Scientific Name: Gleditsia triacanthos
Family: Fabaceae (the Legume, Bean, or Pea family)

Description:
This central North American native is a common ornamental shade tree in the suburbs of America. But this member of the Legume family is gaining popularity in the Permaculture world due to its many uses. It fixes nitrogen in the soil, […]