Monthly Archives: October 2013

The Myth of the Perfect Job (Part 5)

Read Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, and Part 4 of this multipart series.

I intended this fifth article to be the last in the series; however, I have been receiving a number of questions from readers, and I wanted to answer the most common ones […]

Permaculture Plants: Yellowhorn

Common Name: Yellowhorn, Goldenhorn, Chinese Flowering Chestnut, Wen Guan Guo
Scientific Name: Xanthoceras sorbifolium
Family: Sapindaceae (the Soapberry, Maple, and Lychee family)

Description:
I was asked by a reader to write an article about Yellowhorn since they were having some trouble growing this plant. I had heard of this plant before, but other than a name, I couldn’t […]

Seventy Distinctive Mushrooms (Part Five: 41-50)

As I discussed in my recent article, Fighting Fungophobia (or Mycophobia) …the fear of mushrooms, here is a list of 70 Distinctive Mushrooms:

Seventy Distinctive Mushrooms (Part One: 1-10)
Seventy Distinctive Mushrooms (Part Two: 11-20)
Seventy Distinctive Mushrooms (Part […]

The Myth of the Perfect Job (Part 4)

Read Part 1, Part 2, and Part 3 of this multipart series on the Myth of the Perfect Job.

“If one advances confidently in the direction of his dreams, and endeavors to live the life which he has imagined, he will meet with success unexpected in common hours.”

Permaculture Plants: Mayhaw

Common Name: Mayhaw, May Hawthorn, Apple Hawthorn,
Scientific Name: Crataegus aestivalis and Crataegus opaca
Family: Rosaceae (the Rose, Apple, Peach, and Plum family)
Common Species:

  • Eastern Mayhaw (Crataegus aestivalis)
  • Western Mayhaw (Crataegus opaca)

Description:
The Mayhaw is a large shrub or small tree that is native to the lowlands and wetlands of the Deep South of the U.S. It is […]

The Myth of the Perfect Job (Part 3)

Read Part 1 and Part 2 of this multipart series on the Myth of the Perfect Job.

This segment of the series may at first seem like a bit of a tangent to the central theme, but I assure you that it is directly related.

“Happiness is […]

Permaculture Planning and Planting for Climate Change

Climate Change exists. We all know it, and we pretty much agree that the weather is not like it used to be. The climate is changing. This is obvious to anyone who is paying attention to the weather locally or globally. Why this is happening, how to stop it, […]

The Myth of the Perfect Job (Part 2)

Read Part 1 of this multipart series on the Myth of the Perfect Job.

“A career is wonderful, but you can’t curl up with it on a cold night.”
– Marilyn Monroe

So, I have established that I am burned out. I stated that a lot of other […]

The Myth of the Perfect Job (Part 1)

This is Part 1 of a multipart series I am writing on the Myth of the Perfect Job

I was the child who never stopped coloring. I loved to draw. It was my hobby. I would spend hours and hours after school and on weekends working on a project. I […]

Permaculture Plants: European Pear

Common Name: European Pear
Scientific Name: Pyrus communis
Family: Rosaceae (the Rose family)

Description:
The European Pear needs almost no description. It is one of the most well known, and loved, tree fruits in the world. While most people are familiar with the two or three (maybe four) varieties the local grocer stocks, […]