Monthly Archives: November 2013

Dr. Permaculture’s Guide to Healthy Eating (Part 3)

This is Part 3 of a multipart series.
Be sure to read Part 1 & Part 2 here.

Well, I read this article about nutrition and it said… blah, blah, blah
Mark Twain was fond of saying, “There are three kinds of lies: lies, damned lies, and statistics.” Meaning, a […]

Permaculture Plants: Udo

Common Name: Udo, Japanese Spikenard, Mountain Asparagus
Scientific Name: Aralia cordata
Family: Ariliaceae (the Aralia or Ivy family)

Description: Udo is a large, tropical looking herbaceous plant that is very cold hardy, attracts beneficial insects, and has edible shoots (used like asparagus) and leaves (used for salad and cooked greens). On top of all this, […]

Dr. Permaculture’s Guide to Healthy Eating (Part 2)

This is Part 2 of a multipart series.
Be sure to read Part 1 here.

 

You said we should eat the “right kind” of meat and fat…what is the “right kind” of meat and fat?
Meat is meat, and fat is fat, right? Wrong! There is a vast difference between the […]

Dr. Permaculture’s Guide to Healthy Eating (Part 1)

You may wonder what an article on healthy eating is doing on a Permaculture website. Stick with me, and you will see at the end, but I need to build my case here at the beginning. Our health is intimately associated with our diet, and our diet is directly related to our […]

Permaculture Plants: Black Locust

Common Name: Black Locust, False Acacia
Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia
Family: Fabaceae (the Legume, Pea, or Bean family)

Description:
Black Locust is native to the southeastern United States, and is a great overstory tree as it allows a lot of light through to the understory. Black Locust is a prized as a timber tree, firewood tree, […]

Permaculture Projects: Chop and Drop Mulching

I almost chose not to write this quick article, but there are so many people that visit my site who are brand new to Permaculture, that I thought it would be worthwhile.

Chop and Drop Mulching could be considered a basic core skill for Permaculturists. It is a little complicated, […]

Permaculture Plants: Pine Trees for Pine Nuts

Common Name: Pine Tree, Pinion, Piñon, Pinyon, Stone Pine, Nut Pine
Scientific Name: Pinus species
Family: Pinaceae (the Pine family)

Common Species: there are about 115 Pine species, but only about 20 of them are useful for nut production. I have 16 of them listed below, and the most important Nut Pines (largest nuts, highest producers, […]

  • Permalink Gallery

    10 Things a Permaculturists Needs to Know when Working with Local Government

10 Things a Permaculturists Needs to Know when Working with Local Government

Okay. We finally have our land. We have gathered data and made observations. We have developed our master plan. We are ready to start working on it. We shared some of our ideas with our neighbor… and he tells us that the city will not let us do it. […]

Permaculture Plants: Willow

Common Name: Willows, Sallows, Osiers
Scientific Name: Salix species
Family: Salicaceae (the Willow family)

Selected Species (there are over 400 species!):

  • White Willow (Salix alba)
  • Weeping Willow (Salix babylonica)
  • Beaked Willow (Salix bebbiana)
  • Goat Willow (Salix caprea)
  • Coastal Plain or Carolina Willow (Salix caroliniana)
  • American or Pussy Willow (Salix discolor)
  • Gray Willow (Salix glauca)
  • Western Black or Goodding’s Willow (Salix gooddingii)
  • Pacific Willow (Salix lucida)
  • Yellow […]

The Myth of the Perfect Job (Part 6)

Read Part 1Part 2Part 3, Part 4, and Part 5 of this multipart series.

“Optimism is the faith that leads to achievement. Nothing can be done without hope and confidence.”
– Helen Keller

After writing about this topic for the last few weeks, it is […]