Monthly Archives: January 2014

Permaculture Plants: Water Spinach, Kangkong, Ong Choy

Common Name: Water Spinach, Kangkong, River Spinach, Water Morning Glory, Ong Choy, Water Convolvulus, Swamp Cabbage
Scientific Name: Ipomoea aquatica
Family: Convolvulaceae (the Morning Glory or Bindweed family)

Common Names (I did the best I could considering I speak none of these languages!):

  • Bengali = kalmi shaak or kalami
  • Burmese = gazun ywet or kan-swun
  • Cantonese (Jyutping) = […]

Permaculture: Individual Experiences May Vary

My previous article, What is Holding Permaculture Back?, evoked a greater number of responses, both positive and negative, than I expected. My goal was to get people thinking and start a conversation. It appears I succeeded! After reading through all the comments on this site, comments on Facebook, and email […]

Rotational Grazing… Azores Style!

The Azores are an archipelago of nine islands located in the middle of the North Atlantic Ocean, and I have been living here for the last 18 months. We are 850 miles (1365 km) off the coast of mainland Europe, and the island is a mix of modern and […]

Permaculture Plants: Wintergreen

Common Names: American Wintergreen, Eastern Teaberry, Checkerberry, Boxberry, Mountain Tea
Scientific Name: Gaultheria procumbens
Family: Ericaceae (the Heath or Heather family)

Description:
While most famous for its classic, minty smell, this low-growing, slow-growing eastern North American native shrub is a great, evergreen groundcover for shady spots. It prefers acidic soils, and could be […]

The Problem with Intervention

Humans want to intervene. It is in our nature. We see a problem, real or imagined, and we want to help. There are many perversions of this tendancy (e.g. “if I help out, I’ll be making myself look really good…”), but deep down, most people are trying to do […]

What is Holding Permaculture Back?

Permaculture is a revolutionary idea. It can literally change the world and make it a better place. I firmly believe this to be true, and I know many others do as well. The world is embracing Permaculture faster now than it ever has in the past, but it is […]

Domestic Pigs: Breeds and Terminology

Domestic Pigs (Sus scrofa domesticus or just Sus domesticus) orignated from the Wild Boar/Pig (Sus scrofa). In reality, the domestic pig is just a subspecies of the wild pig, because they can still interbreed. However, humans have taken a lot of the “wildness” out of the wild pig. There are various […]

I’ll be Speaking at the Permaculture Voices Conference

I will be speaking at the Permaculture Voices Conference!
March 13-16, 2014 in Temecula, California

This is likely going to be the biggest Permaculture conference that has ever taken place.
Speakers include Geoff Lawton, Nadia Lawton, Joel Salatin, Allan Savory, Michael Pollan, Paul Wheaton, Jack Spirko, Elaine Ingham, and more… including me!

I […]

Permaculture Plants: Bamboo

Common Name: Bamboo
Scientific Name: Bambuseae Tribe (there are 9 Subtribes, 91 Genera, and about over 1,500 species!)
Family: Poaceae (the Grass family)
Selected Species: See the table at the end of the article for Bamboo Species ideal for a Temperate Climate.

Description:
I have put off writing an article on Bamboo for a number […]

Intentional Permaculture Communities – Real Examples

One of my goals that I have previously written about is to build an intentional permaculture community. This is not an overnight project. It is looking like it will be at least 18 months before we would break ground. I am hoping for sometime in 2015, but I […]