Monthly Archives: April 2014

A Visit with Harvey Ussery!

Have you ever taken someone to your favorite restaurant, and you are so excited for them to experience the food and atmosphere that won you over? You kind of have this restrained anticipation, but you don’t want to gush over it too much and ruin their expectations. If the […]

Permaculture Plants: Calendula

Common Name: Calendula, Pot Marigold
Scientific Name: Calendula officinalis
Family: Asteraceae or Compositae (the Aster, Daisy, or Sunflower family)

Description:
Calendula, or Pot Marigold, is a beautiful flower known throughout the world as an ornamental, but has been used as a medicinal plant for centuries. This annual reseeds very easily and can withstand fairly cold weather, […]

A Visit with Alex Sumerall from This Cob House!

During my whirlwind trip last month, I had the opportunity to meet Alex Sumerall at one of his work sites. Alex is a cob home builder. I have been very interested in alternative home designs for quite some time, and specifically straw bale and cob homes. About six […]

Be a Food Snob! (a new article I wrote for AgriTrue)

The following is an excerpt from my new article at AgriTrue.com

You probably know one. A Food Snob. This is a person who typifies the word “snob”. This person will go on and on about the wine they drank with “cherry aroma and a strong, yet balanced, oak finish, with hints of […]

Edible Wild Mushrooms in the Azores!

(sorry for the rather bad photo… it was taken on a friend’s smartphone!)

Ever since moving to the Azores almost two years ago, I have been searching for wild edible mushrooms. All the locals I asked told me that there were only poisonous mushrooms here on this island, that there are […]

Permaculture Plants: Sweet Potatoes

Common Name: Sweet Potato, Creeping Yam, Kūmara
Scientific Name: Ipomoea batatas
Family: Convolvulaceae (the Bindweed or Morning Glory family)

Description:
Sweet Potatoes are perennial in climates warmer than USDA Zone 8 or 9, and are grown as annuals if the climate is cooler; however, I personally think that with some experimentation and large trials, we could […]

AgriTrue is Live!

 AgriTrue.com

AgriTrue has been a project I have been working on (with a few partners) for over three years. After many ups and downs and headaches, I am so excited to say that AgriTrue is live! It has actually been up and running for a few […]

Domestic Beef Cattle: Breeds (Part 3)

This is a continuation of a previous article on domestic beef cattle breeds.

See the other articles:
Domestic Beef Cattle: Terminology and Breeds (Part 1)
Domestic Beef Cattle Breeds (Part 2)
Domestic Beef Cattle Breeds (Part 3)
Domestic Beef Cattle Breeds (Part 4)

 

21. Devon

  • Origin: Devon County, England
  • Type: Meat (there is a Milking Devon which […]

A Visit to the P.A. Bowen Farmstead

When I was living in Turkey, my friend Jake told me that I needed to read a book titled, Nourishing Traditions. He thought I would enjoy it considering my interest in food and health, and he […]

A Visit to Joel Salatin’s Polyface Farm

I wrote the following words on Facebook a few weeks ago:

I first stumbled across a copy of Joel Salatin’s “You Can Farm” almost 15 years ago in a small library. I read it and was intrigued… maybe obsessed is a better word. His writing germinated in my […]