Monthly Archives: May 2014

We’re Moving… Be Back in a Bit!

We are transitioning back to the United States after 4 years of living abroad. It is quite the undertaking to move a dog and a family of 8 (wife, 4 kids, 2 grandparents, and me) in general, let alone across continents! Because of this, I will be not be […]

Saying Goodbye to the Azores

My family and I have spent the last 2 years living in the Azores, an oceanic (maritime) temperate climate. The Azores are a group of 9 Portuguese, volcanic islands about 850 miles (1925 km) off the coast of Portugal. That puts it pretty much 2/3 of the distance from New […]

Domestic Beef Cattle: Breeds (Part 5)

This is a continuation of a previous article on domestic beef cattle breeds.

See the other articles:
Domestic Beef Cattle: Terminology and Breeds (Part 1)
Domestic Beef Cattle Breeds (Part 2)
Domestic Beef Cattle Breeds (Part 3)
Domestic Beef Cattle Breeds (Part 4)
Domestic Beef Cattle Breeds (Part 5)
Domestic Beef Cattle Breeds […]

You Never Arrive, But You Can Always Leave

You are never too old to set another goal or to dream a new dream.
– C. S. Lewis

I am on the brink of a major change in my life. I am separating from the Air Force after seven years of service. My family and I […]

Permaculture Plants: Sage

Common Name: Sage, Common Sage, Garden Sage, Broadleaf Sage, True Sage, Cullinary Sage, Kitchen Sage, Dalmation Sage, and many more…
Scientific Name: Salvia officinalis
Family: Lamiaceae (the Mint family)

Description:
Almost every herb garden has its obligatory Sage plant off in the corner, but few people know how to use Sage in the kitchen, and even less […]

  • Permalink A new article at AgriTrueGallery

    What are Food Miles, and Should We Care? (a new article I wrote for AgriTrue)

What are Food Miles, and Should We Care? (a new article I wrote for AgriTrue)

The following is an excerpt from my new article at AgriTrue.com

Think of a little raspberry. It is growing on a healthy plant in Chile, enjoying the heat and bright Summer sun in South America. It grows and grows, and while it is still orange and hard and unripe, it […]

  • Permalink Gallery

    Permaculture Documentary… Inhabit: A Permaculture Perspective

Permaculture Documentary… Inhabit: A Permaculture Perspective

This is a really interesting project and a great introductory video. I had the pleasure of meeting a few of the people highlighted in this trailer, and I am really excited to see the finished project, but they could use some extra funding.

Please visit Costa and Emmet’s Kickstarter […]

New Permaculture Design Project!

I have just added another Permaculture Design to my page: Permaculture Design Projects

I want to remind all of my readers, both old and new, that I am always looking for more Permaculture designs.

I invite you to share your designs with me, and I will in turn post them on […]

Permaculture Plants: Licorice (Liquorice)

Common Name: Licorice (American spelling), Liquorice (British spelling), 甘草 (gāncǎo)
Scientific Name: Glycyrrhiza species
Family: Fabaceae (the Legume, Pea, or Bean family)
Common Species:

  • Russian/Roman/Eastern European/Hungarian Licorice (Glycyrrhiza echinata)
  • Common Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra)
  • American Licorice (Glycyrrhiza lepidota)
  • Chinese Licorice (Glycyrrhiza uralensis)

Description:
Licorice is found on all continents but Antarctica, and has been used by humans for thousands of years as a medicine and flavoring. For Permaculturists, Licorice has […]

Shaggy Mane Mushrooms: Wild Harvesting in the Azores!

Yesterday, I was driving in a vehicle and I spotted what I thought were some shelf mushrooms on a tree. I was not driving, so I could not slam on the brakes and screetch to a halt, as I normally would have done, to go investigate. I did note the […]